About UsProducts & ServicesClaimsNews & EventsBrochures & FormsContact Us
For Solicitors & ConveyancersFor Mortgage LendersFor Property Purchasers & Owners
Stewart Title Logo
Australian Division
Privacy
Printable Page  |  Email   |  Bookmark
CODE OF BUSINESS ETHICS AND STANDARDS

PRIVACY Policy

 

Our Commitment To Protect Your Privacy

Stewart seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy (‘policy’) commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our policy ensures your right to privacy. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you may only be used for the purposes indicated in this policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information. These are set out in the Privacy Act 1998.

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. As a result our privacy policy may change from time to time. Please refer to our website at www.stewartau.com for the most recent update.

WHO IS STEWART?

Stewart is a branch of Stewart Title Limited United Kingdom. Stewart is an insurance company that provides title insurance and other services within the insurance industry.

WHY STEWART COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Stewart will only collect information from you that is necessary for us to undertake the services you or your lender have requested or to provide information you or your lender have requested or to inform you of our other services. We do not gather personal information if you simply visit our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES STEWART COLLECT?

The type of information we may request is your name, address, e-mail address and/ or other contact information, property details and insurance policy details. In some instances we may also request other personal information if it is necessary to provide you with our services. This may include your age, occupation, professional details and memberships.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Stewart will only collect your personal information with your permission. We collect your personal information either:

·            Directly from you; or

·            From the following people acting on your behalf.

Lenders, lawyers, mortgage brokers, valuers, surveyors, accountants, finance brokers, real estate agents and conveyancers.

 

TO WHOM WILL STEWART DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will only collect information from you that is necessary for us to assess your request for insurance and for us to provide you with our services. Access to personal data is limited to Stewart Title employees and third party providers who require access for business purposes.

 

Personal data is kept in a combination of paper and electronic format.  Paper records, including general business records, are stored in our Australian head office. From time to time we transfer personal data (which may include electronic formats such as emails) for administrative, data back-up, processing (including claims administration) and reinsurance purposes to our head office, Stewart Title Limited United Kingdom, our affiliate, Stewart Title Guaranty Company Canadian Division, and/or our international head office, Stewart Title Guaranty, USA (“Other Jurisdiction Offices”). 

 

Personal data transferred outside of Australia may be accessible to regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies in accordance with the laws of the respective countries in the Other Jurisdiction Offices.  By availing yourself of one of our products and/or services, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the Other Jurisdiction Offices.

We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that our overseas offices or our service providers are committed to complying with this privacy policy.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example in response to a subpoena we may disclose your personal information to a Court or Tribunal.

HOW DOES STEWART USE ’COOKIES’?

Stewart uses ‘cookies’ solely for the purpose of security and authentication. Stewart does not use ‘cookies’ for the purpose of collecting information about you, your internet use or other sites visited.

HOW DOES STEWART PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Stewart will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We will store it in a secure and confidential environment.

When your personal information is no longer required for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Personal information collected via the Stewart Title Electronic Policy System (STEPS) is hosted at secure locations by Stewart Title Guaranty Company Canadian Division. However, personal information collected via means other than STEPS, such as the internet and e-mail, are not secure environments. If you send us personal information by these means you do so at your own risk.

In any event, Stewart will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Stewart will provide you with access to your personal information upon request. You may request your personal information at any time.

Please make your request to

The Privacy Officer
Stewart Title Limited
GPO Box 527
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 02 9081 6200
Fax: 02 9081 6299

 

 

UPDATING YOUR PERONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. We may from time to time request that you provide us with your current personal information. This is to ensure we can properly provide our services.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above.

WHAT IF I AM CONCERNED ABOUT THE USE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you believe that your personal information has not been used in accordance with this policy then please contact us immediately using the contact details above.

Stewart will investigate your concerns.